Sep 26, 2012

The Wednesday Soundtrack - Inspiration #1

Welcome back for another week of The Wednesday Soundtrack.

Today's song isn't just one song that inspires a WIP, but several that inspire me with any project I've worked on in the last few months. They are my go to tunes that help me focus, or unwind, or help me capture a certain MC's perspective better.

I love a lot of different kinds of genres. So you may see a song here that makes you cringe, or a song that makes you smile. :)

These all are YT videos btw. If you need another player, I can look around.


*The first song today is from a band I've been listening a hell of a lot to: Incubus - Adolescents (non-Vevo)

This band... OMG. No words can describe, really. Are You In is another favorite of mine. *nods* There's a plot bunny that's been hopping around to this song too. A possible YA fic attempt in the future?

*Next: Let's get a little more into my usual listening genre - metal and rock: Apocalyptica - End of Me (Vevo)


Okay. Awesome ass cello band, cute as hell longhair guys... it can't get better than this. Oh, and Gavin. I like Bush. He does okay in this song. LOL This song is more when I feel like writing vampy stuff or drama. Been there lately with a few of my projects.


*Last but never, ever least: Something to blow your f*cking minds. Still metal. Not American at all.
Deathgaze - Fuck Me


Okay, okay, okay. I can't help it. I listen to this song at least 5 times a week. It's the best song, in my mind, for that "gotta have it" screw that we've all gone through, either in RL or during a WIP. You know, when the MC needs a little action. This, really, is just one of those fun songs. Why not check it out?


Readers: Do you make soundtracks for parts of life? A lover? A dramatic time in your life?


No comments:

Post a Comment